Skip to:

2015-16 Student Awards

Share: 

Fielding School students who were the recipients of academic awards, scholarships, internships, grants or fellowships during the 2015-16 academic year.

Abdelmonem A. Afifi Student Fellowship

Alec Chan-Golston

Biostatistics

 

Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality Fellowship

Andrea Morris, Petra Rasmussen, Deborah Sophie Snyder, Andrea Sorensen, Claire Than, Adriane Wynn

Health Policy and Management

 

American College of Toxicology (ACT) North American Graduate Fellowship

Jessica Camacho, Julie Castaneda

Molecular Toxicology IDP

 

American College of Toxicology (ACT) Travel Grant

Julie Castaneda

Molecular Toxicology IDP

 

American Industrial Hygiene Foundation 2016 Lawrence R. Birkner and Ruth K. McIntyre-Birkner Memorial Scholarship

Teni Adewumi

Environmental Health Sciences

 

American Society of Safety Engineers - Thompson Scholarship for Women in Safety

Teni Adewumi

Environmental Health Sciences

 

The Ann and Phil Heymann Global Fellowship

Natalie Dickson

Community Health Sciences

 

Ann G. Quealy Memorial Fellowship

Bridget Bohannon, Vivian Lei

Health Policy and Management

 

Anne Sullivan Reher Livio Fellowship for the Health and Well-Being of the Homeless

Jaime La Charite

Community Health Sciences

 

Association of Scientists of Indian Origin (ASIO-SOT) of the Society of Toxicology- Best Graduate Student Award

Priti Prasad

Molecular Toxicology IDP

 

Breslow Student Writing Competition Award

Priscilla Yen

Biostatistics

 

Burroughs Wellcome Fund Inter-School Training Program in Metabolic Diseases

Yu-Hsuan Chuang, Roch Nianogo, Kimberly Paul

Epidemiology

 

Calouste Gulbenkian Global Excellence Scholarship for Armenian PhD Students

Vahe Khachadourian

Epidemiology

 

Carolbeth Korn Scholar Award

Lauren Gase

Health Policy and Management

 

Catherine Cheshire and Lan Sing Wu Scholarship

Naada Azeemuddin

Epidemiology

 

Celia G. and Joseph G. Blann Fellowship

Tabashir Sadegh-Nobari

Community Health Sciences

 

Child and Family Health Program Fellowship

Juliane Nguyen, Sally Saleh

Community Health Sciences

 

Jane Liu

Epidemiology

 

Clinical Translational Science Institute (CTSI) Training Grant

Amy Bonilla, Natalie Bradford, Julian Brunner, Anna Davis, Sarah Friedman, Lauren Gase, Charleen Hsuan, William Boyd Jackson, Michelle Keller, Selene Mak, Sara McCleskey, Narissa Nonzee, Helen Ovsepyan, Andrew Siroka, Andrea Sorensen, Diane Tan, Linda Tran, Joseph Viana, Ayae Yamamoto

Health Policy and Management

 

Cornelius Hopper Award, California TRDRP

Zuelma Contreras

Epidemiology

 

Dean’s Global Health Fellowships

Alexis Cooke, Natalie Dickson, Roz Fanaieyan, Ryan Loong, Tony Yao, Mindy Zhao

Community Health Sciences

 

Rica Ann Dela Cruz, Heidi Ransohoff, Elizabeth Van Dyne

Epidemiology

 

Dean’s Leadership Grant

David Phak

Biostatistics

 

Joyce Adesina, Jacob Beckerman, Katie Cobian, Nandini Inmula, Mara Ortenburger, Erik Pena, Tania Perez, Vanessa Perez, Alexandra Prince, Estelle Robinson, Vanessa Rodriguez, Jaime Ruiz, Jose Velasquez

Community Health Sciences

 

Jasneet Bains, Carlos Barragan, Therese Chen, Jimmy Phong, Amanda Wagner

Environmental Health Sciences

 

Marisol Arguelles, Victoria Autelli, Jesse Bendetson, Rishi Das, George Dewey, Rene Garcia, Elbert Hsiung, Rachael Jackson, Larry Lai, Amanda Landrian, Laureen Masai, Adriel Neely, Chelsea Shover, D’Andre Spencer, Kartavya Vyas, Epidemiology

 

Naada Azeemuddin, Kristin Calsada, Albert Funes, Jason Gilleylen, Xiang Li, Minerva Pineda, Rathi Ramasamy, Nahal Sabrhkani, Ivan Torres, Jason Williamson

Health Policy and Management

 

Dean’s Outstanding Student Award

Jason Estes

Biostatistics

 

Héctor Alcalá

Community Health Sciences

 

Elaine West

Environmental Health Sciences

 

Aolin Wang

Epidemiology

 

Claire Crawley Delgado

Health Policy and Management

 

Dean’s Supplemental Grant

Naada Azeemuddin

Epidemiology

 

Delta Omega Honorary Society in Public Health, Iota Chapter

Michelle Clark, Jason Estes, Zizhao Zhang

Biostatistics

 

Jacob Beckerman, Eva Durazo, Anne Fehrenbacher, Nicole Garcia, Chiara Kuryan, Tamara Marzouk, Brittany Morey, Juan Carlos Rodriguez Tapia, Emerald Snow, Shayla Spilker

Community Health Sciences

 

Sabrina Adelaine, Elaine West

Environmental Health Sciences

 

Priya Bhagwat, Claire Kim, Victoria Tseng, Elizabeth Van Dyne, Aolin Wang, Jie Wu

Epidemiology

 

Kelly Benshoof, Robin Blythe, Susan Fredericks, Danielle Janes, Rachel Landauer, Alicia Macklin, Kimberly Narain

Health Policy and Management

 

Aaron Lulla, Daniel Malkin

Molecular Toxicology IDP

 

Delta Omega National Poster Competition Award, Sharona Sokolow

Environmental Health Sciences

 

Dissertation Year Fellowship

Michelle Clark, Jason Estes

Biostatistics

 

Elinam Dellor, Eva Durazo

Community Health Sciences

 

Bryan Moy, Nu Yu

Environmental Health Sciences

 

Daniel Keebler, Roch Nianogo

Epidemiology

 

Charleen Hsuan, Kimberly Narain

Health Policy and Management

 

Drabkin/Neumann Global Public Health Field Experience

Mindy Zhao

Community Health Sciences

 

E. Richard (Rick) Brown Social Justice Award

William Boyd Jackson

Health Policy and Management

 

Eugene Cota Robles Fellowships

Angela Gutierrez

Community Health Sciences

 

Jenna Harrigan, Ellen O’Connor

Molecular Toxicology IDP

 

Courtney Coles, Isomi Miake-Lye, Mayra Rascon

Health Policy and Management

 

Fielding School of Public Health Nonresident Scholarship

Qian Li

Biostatistics

 

Naada Azeemuddin

Epidemiology

 

Fielding School of Public Health Scholarship

Sharona Sokolow

Environmental Health Sciences

 

Albert Funes, Jason Williamson

Health Policy and Management

 

Foster G. McGaw Scholarship

Claire Crawley Delgado

Health Policy and Management

 

Fred H. Bixby International Internships on Population and Reproductive Health

Emerald Snow

Community Health Sciences

 

Fred H. Bixby Certificate on Population and Reproductive Health

Ruth Hsu, Sally Saleh, Emerald Snow

Community Health Sciences

 

FSPH Future Public Health Leaders Fellowship Award

David Phak

Biostatistics

 

Anika Akhter, Meron Begashaw, Jacob Beckerman, Jessica Coates, Mara Ortenburger

Community Health Sciences

 

Elbert Hsiung

Environmental Health Sciences

 

Jesse Bendetson, Rishi Das, Adriel Neely, Chelsea Shover, Kartavya Vyas, Epidemiology

, Rathi Ramasamy, Nahal Sabrhkani

Health Policy and Management

 

FSPH Global Health Certificate

Banke Balogun, Anne Fehrenbacher, Ryan Loong, Erik Pena, Tony Yao, Mindy Zhao

Community Health Sciences

 

Michelle Romero

Environmental Health Sciences

 

Rica Ann Dela Cruz, Heidi Ransohoff, Elizabeth Van Dyne

Epidemiology

 

FSPH Marathon Student Fellowship

Natalie Dickson, Amelia Fay-Berquist, Roya Mason, Jessica Parry, Alexandra Prince

Community Health Sciences

 

Gordon Research Conferences on Cellular and Molecular Mechanisms of Toxicology Poster Award

Jessica Camacho, Julie Castaneda

Molecular Toxicology IDP

 

Gordon Research Seminar on Cellular and Molecular Mechanisms of Toxicology - GRS Funding Award

Julie Castaneda

Molecular Toxicology IDP

 

Global SAS Forum Scholarship

Clinton Hall

Epidemiology

 

Gordon Heim Memorial Scholarship

Caitlin O’Connor

Community Health Sciences

 

Graduate Opportunity Fellowship Program

Eder Abellaneda, Esmeralda Melgoza

Community Health Sciences

 

Mercede Ramjerdi

Environmental Health Sciences

 

D’Andre Spencer, Melissa Wiles

Epidemiology

 

Jazmine Gutierrez, Jeanette Reynaga, Julie Son

Health Policy and Management

 

Graduate Research Mentorship Award

Evan Krueger, Subasri Narasimhan

Community Health Sciences

 

Tyler Watson

Environmental Health Sciences

 

 

 

--

 

Drew Westmoreland

Epidemiology

 

Aaron Dawes, Isomi Miake-Lye, Greg Sacks

Health Policy and Management

 

Graduate Student Researcher Opportunity Award

Lucia Chen

Biostatistics

 

Yan Lin

Environmental Health Sciences

 

Zuelma Contreras

Epidemiology

 

Graduate Summer Research Mentorship Fellowship

Qian Li, Gregory Watson

Biostatistics

 

Paul Chandanabhumma, Monique Gill, Stephanie Ly, Chiao-Wen Lan, Maria-Elena Young

Community Health Sciences

 

Tyler Watson

Environmental Health Sciences

 

Priya Bhagwat, Dvora Davey, Adva Gadoth-Goodman, Cynthia Kusters, Solomon Makgoeng, I-Fan Shih

Epidemiology

 

Tina Phan

Molecular Toxicology IDP

 

Di Liang, Andrea Sorensen, Joseph Viana

Health Policy and Management

 

Hal E. Martin Scholarship

Jasneet Bains

Environmental Health Sciences

 

Hatos Center for Neuropharmacology Fellowship

Maureen Sampson

Molecular Toxicology IDP

 

Health Policy and Management

 Alumni Association (HPMAA) Award

Kaitlyn McBride, Deepa Thaker

Health Policy and Management

 

Incoming Student Opportunity Award

Aiyu Chen, Thomas Gibson, Kristen Keller, Javier Mercado, Tahmineh Romero, Yuguang Yue, Yiyang Zhu

Biostatistics

 

Alexis Balina, Amber Brink, Iris Guzman Camarena, Vanessa Deleon, Thu Le, Makaela Newsome

Community Health Sciences

 

Yuge Bian, Jimmy Phong, Mercede Ramjerdi, Amanda Wagner

Environmental Health Sciences

 

Ashima Bhatti, Katrina Blust, Katelyn Corey, Phong Huynh, Laureen Masai

Epidemiology

 

Carlos Casillas, Armand Flores, Isabel Guerrero, Jennifer Liang, Lilly Nguyen, Fay Saepharn

Health Policy and Management

 

Institute of Transportation Studies Fellowship

Jasneet Bains

Environmental Health Sciences

 

Jim Keogh Award - Occupational Health & Safety Section of the APHA

Katherine McNamara

Environmental Health Sciences

 

Judith Blake Memorial Fellowship

Jessica Camacho

Molecular Toxicology IDP

 

Juneal Marie Smith Fellowship in International Nutrition

Linghui Jiang

Community Health Sciences

 

Leadership Training in Maternal and Child Nutrition

Rebecca Halvorson, Jocelyn Harrison, Jasmine Mercado

Community Health Sciences

 

Max Factor Family Foundation Summer Internship

Elida Ledesma

Community Health Sciences

 

Molina Healthcare Student Writing Competition Award

Priscilla Yen, Biostatistics

, Stephanie Ly

Community Health Sciences

 

Yan Lin

Environmental Health Sciences

 

Alvan Cheng

Epidemiology

 

Dahai Yue

Health Policy and Management

 

Monica Salinas Internship in Latino and Latin American Health

Elida Ledesma

Community Health Sciences

 

Regem Corpuz

Health Policy and Management

 

National Institute on Aging Predoctoral Training Program (CCPR)

Helene Riess, Mienah Sharif

Community Health Sciences

 

National Institute of Child Health and Human Development Predoctoral Training Program (CCPR)

Alexis Cooke

Community Health Sciences

 

National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences

 T32 Training Grant in Molecular Toxicology

Lisa Barnhill, May Bhetraratana, Daniel Malkin, Priti Prasad

Molecular Toxicology IDP

 

National Institutes of Health (NIH) Individual Predoctoral Fellowship (F31)

Julie Castaneda

Molecular Toxicology IDP

 

National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health - Southern California Education and Research Center Fellowship

Charlene Nguyen, Jimmy Phong, Chanbopha Sen, Ivan Torres, Elaine West

Environmental Health Sciences

 

National Science Foundation (NSF) Graduate Research Fellowship

Jessica Camacho, Maureen Sampson

Molecular Toxicology IDP

 

NEHA/AAS/APU Scholarship

Jennie Wung

Environmental Health Sciences

 

Nonresident Graduate Academic Doctoral Award

Yuhui Zhu

Epidemiology

 

Public Health Foundation Women, Infants, and Children Program

Jane Liu

Epidemiology

 

Raymond D. Goodman Scholarship

Jee Won Park, Aolin Wang

Epidemiology

 

Ric and Suzanne Kayne Public Health Fellowships

Nicole Garcia, Ruth Hsu, Elizabeth Jacoby, Ashley Lewis, Tanya Moreno, Vanessa Rodriguez, Devin Saragosa-Harris, Marisol Torres, Katelyn Tran

Community Health Sciences

 

Hannah Brosnan

Epidemiology

 

Claire Crawley Delgado, Joel Gonzalez

Health Policy and Management

 

Roemer Health Services Fellowship

Robin Flint, Ashley Parks

Health Policy and Management

 

Ruth L. Kirschstein National Research Service Award for Individual Predoctoral Fellowships to Promote Diversity in Health-Related Research (Parent F31 - Diversity)

Jessica Camacho

Molecular Toxicology IDP

 

Samuel J. Tibbitts Fellowship

Héctor Alcalá

Community Health Sciences

 

Kimberly Narain

Health Policy and Management

 

SCERC Research Training Program Pilot Grant

Negar Omidakhsh

Epidemiology

 

Southern California Society of Toxicology (SCCSOT) Award for Poster Presentation

Jessica Camacho, Priti Prasad

Molecular Toxicology IDP

 

Southern California Society of Toxicology (SCCSOT) Graduate Student Travel Award

Jessica Camacho, Priti Prasad

Molecular Toxicology IDP

 

Southern California/Orange County American Industrial Hygiene Association Scholarship

Katherine McNamara, Jimmy Phong, Chanbopha Sen

Environmental Health Sciences

 

Supplemental Nutritional Program for Women, Infants, and Children Fellowship

Jane Liu

Epidemiology

 

Thrasher Early Career Award

Elizabeth Van Dyne

Epidemiology

 

Tony Norton Memorial Fellowship

Ivan Torres, Elaine West

Environmental Health Sciences

 

UCLA Biostatistics

 AIDS Training Program

Hilary Aralis, Daniel Conn, Benjamin Rogers, Priscilla Yen

Biostatistics

 

UCLA CFAR/AI Seed Grant

M. Claire Dillavou

Epidemiology

 

UCLA CHIPTS Pilot Grant

Laura Anderson

Epidemiology

 

UCLA Competitive Edge

Jenna Harrigan , Ellen O’Connor

Molecular Toxicology IDP

 

UCLA Fellowship in Epidemiology

 

Aryana Amoon, Marisol Arguelles, Aileen Baecker, Zoe Baker, Priya Bhagwat, Rachel Bolanos, Paul Brendel, Yan Chai, Chun-Pin Chang, Zuelma Contreras, Ryan Cook, Bryant Dao, Dvora Davey, Rica Ann Dela Cruz, M. Claire Dillavou, Aline Duarte Folle, Adva Gadoth-Goodman, Sohum Gokhale, Clinton Hall, Brian Huang, Kexin Jin, Vahe Khachadourian, Diana Khuu, Cynthia Kusters, Chenxiao Ling, Solomon Makgoeng, Kaila McDonald, Travis Meyers, Negar Omidakhsh, Josh Quint, Brittney Redick, I-Fan Shih, Chelsea Shover, Samuel Wing, Xiaoqing Xu, Yanglu Zhao, Yuhui Zhu

Epidemiology

 

UCLA Pre- and Post- Doctoral Program in Molecular Genetic Epidemiology

 of Cancer

Aileen Baecker, Zuelma Contreras, Daniel Keebler, Claire Kim, Travis Meyers

Epidemiology

 

UCLA/Cambodia HIV/AIDS Training Program in Data Management

 and Analysis

Kennarey Seang, Phirom Toeng

Epidemiology

 

UCLA/Fogarty AIDS International Training and Research Program - Myanmar

Thet Wai Nwe

Epidemiology

 

UCLA/Fogarty AIDS International Training and Research Program - Thailand

Kaewalee Soontornmon

Epidemiology

 

UCLA/Fogarty China NCAIDS Program

Yue Gao, Dai Gu, Yuan Ji, Sitong Luo, Xiaoyu Xu

Epidemiology

 

Upsilon Phi Delta National Honorary Society

Thomas Armentrout-Wiswall, Ailene Bui, Andrew Do, Claire Crawley Delgado, Callie Jaques, Vivian Lei, Jessica Schumer, Alicia Shewmaker

Health Policy and Management

 

Dr. Ursula Mandel Scholarship

Paul Chandanabhumma

Community Health Sciences

 

Aaron Dawes, Greg Sacks

Health Policy and Management

 

Tyler Watson

Environmental Health Sciences

 

Wilshire Health and Community Services Internship in Geriatric Medicine

Elizabeth Jacoby, Justin Kumar, Juan Carlos Rodriguez Tapia, Marisol Torres, Jennifer Tran

Community Health Sciences

 

Claire Jang

Epidemiology

 

Nahal Sabrkhani

Health Policy and Management