Skip to:

    • A group of students with Dean Heymann and the Fieldings.

2013-14 Student Awards

Share: 

Fielding School students who were the recipients of academic awards, scholarships, internships, grants or fellowships during the 2013-14 academic year.

2013 Volunteer of the Year, Los Angeles County Department of Public Health
Caleb Lyu
Epidemiology

2014 Young Investigator Scholarship for Conference on Retroviruses and Opportunistic Infections
Claire Bristow
Epidemiology

Abdelmonem A. Afifi Student Fellowship
Claudia Gilmore Gutierrez
Community Health Sciences

Academy Health Delivery System Science Fellowship
Caroline Thompson
Epidemiology 

Advanced Quantitative Methods in Education Fellowship
Lauren Harrell
Biostatistics

Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality Fellowship
Garth Fuller
Andrea Sorensen
Joseph Viana
Adriane Wynn
Caroline Yoo
Health Policy and Management

AIDS Institute Fellowship
Solomon Makgoeng
Epidemiology 

American Industrial Hygiene Foundation 2014 Lawrence R. Birkner and Ruth K. McIntyre-Birkner Memorial Scholarship
Calvin Wong
Environmental Health Sciences

American Industrial Hygiene Foundation 2014 Northern California Local Section Scholarship
Teniope Adewumi
Environmental Health Sciences

American Industrial Hygiene Foundation General Scholarship
Katherine McNamara  
Environmental Health Sciences

Amgen Fellowship
Adam King 
Biostatistics

Ann G. Quealy Memorial Fellowship 
Gabriel Adelman
Jeffrey Agner
Health Policy and Management

Arco Fellowship
Tamanna Rahman
Lorfreda Viernes
Environmental Health Sciences

Breslow Student Writing Competition Award
Evan Shannon
Epidemiology

Burroughs Wellcome Fund Inter-School Training Program in Metabolic Diseases
Yan Song
Epidemiology

California Wellness Fellowship
Alexis Cooke
Francisco Espinoza
Carla Hegwood
Jaime Lopez
Ian MacKenzie
Sonja Perryman
Adriana Romero-Espinoza
Eduardo Zamora
Community Health Sciences

Stephania Olamendi
Environmental Health Sciences

Stephen Lee
Health Policy and Management

Carolbeth Korn Scholar Award
Maral DerSarkissian 
Epidemiology

Celia G. and Joseph G. Blann Fellowship
Patience Afulani
Community Health Sciences

Heidi Fischer
Biostatistics

Chancellor’s Prize
Siavash Banaee
Environmental Health Sciences

Lisa Barnhill
Molecular Toxicology

Charles F. Scott Award 
Julia Caldwell
Elizabeth Evans
Community Health Sciences

The China Scholarship Council Tuition Scholarship and Living Stipend
Aolin Wang
Epidemiology

Clinical Translational Science Institute (CTSI) Training Grant 
Julian Brunner
Anna Davis
Sarah Friedman
Lauren Gase
Charleen Hsuan
Jenna Jones
Selene Mak
Narissa Nonzee
Diane Tan
Linda Diem Tran
Alice Villatoro
Health Policy and Management

Competitive Edge Fellowship
Solomon Makgoeng
Epidemiology

David Satcher Opportunity Award
Sonja Perryman
Community Health Sciences

Dean’s Continuing Student Opportunity Award 
Gabriel Pimentel
Community Health Sciences

Stephania Olamendi
Environmental Health Sciences

Dean’s Continuing Student Recognition Award 
Ejiro Ntekume
Elia Salazar
Claudia Vargas
Community Health Sciences

Natalie Sanchez
Health Policy and Management

Dean's Global Health Fellowships
Laura Baetscher
Annie Clarke
Natasha Graves
Janell Moore
Community Health Sciences

Claire Bristow 
Rebecca Foelber
Josh Quint
Epidemiology

Michelle Romero
Adriane Wynn
Health Policy and Management

Dean's Leadership Grant 
Sophia Hur 
Yonas Lemecha 
Jonathan Maner 
Biostatistics

Nadia Borchardt 
Jesse Damon
Amelia Defosset
Joanna Ekstrom
Natasha Graves
Nancy Guerrero-Llamas
Edith Hernandez 
Erin Manalo 
Margot Markman 
Melissa Medich 
Mojde Mirarefin 
Ejiro Ntekume 
Taylor Schooley 
Jacquelin Scully
Ashley Slight
Jacqueline Sun 
Willetta Waisath
Miranda Westfall
Natalia Woolley
Community Health Sciences

Ryan Babadi 
Morgan Caswell 
Kriszta Farkas
Noelle Watanabe 
Jessica Yim
Environmental Health Sciences

Saeedeh Azary
Rebecca Foelber
Edward Lan
Melissa Morales
Evan Shannon
Epidemiology

Danielle Andrews
Jonathan Chang 
Rachel Landauer
Michele LaPointe 
Daniel Lee  
Lucy Pagel
Stephanie Tepper
Diane Webber
Partow Zomorrodian
Health Policy and Management

Dean’s Outstanding Student Award 
Qiaolin Chen
Biostatistics

Jacqueline Torres
Community Health Sciences

Kristin Yamada
Environmental Health Sciences 

Heather Pines
Epidemiology 

Jeffrey McCullough
Health Policy and Management

Dean's Special Fund for International Internships 
Dirna Mayasari
Janell Moore
Community Health Sciences

Delta Omega Honorary Society in Public Health, Iota Chapter 
Qiaolin Chen
Qian Li  
Priscilla Yen
Biostatistics

Hsin-Chieh Chang
Joanna Ekstrom
Jennifer Garcia
Emily Heller
Samantha Lupinetti
Uchechi Mitchell
Parichart Sabado
Jacqueline Torres
Kiyomi Tsuyuki
Miranda Westfall
Community Health Sciences

Samantha Abraham
Donna Ferguson
Ciara Martin
Kristin Yamada
Environmental Health Sciences

Po-Yin Chang
Maral DerSarkissian
Zeyan Liew
Laura Nasuti
Heather Pines
Shauna Stahlman
Epidemiology 

Michelle Keller
Allison Mangiaracino
Stephanie Margolin
Julieta Moncada
Kathan Vollrath
Partow Zomorrodian
Health Policy and Management

Delta Omega National Poster Competition Award
Angela Chow
Epidemiology

Dissertation Year Fellowship
Qiaolin Chen
Jiaheng Qiu
Biostatistics

PhuongThao (PT) Le
Community Health Sciences 

Samantha Abraham
Environmental Health Sciences

Maral DerSarkissian
Epidemiology 

Kristin Yamada
Molecular Toxicology 

Geoffrey Hoffman
Jeffrey McCullough
Sandhya Shimoga
Health Policy and Management 

Dr. Ursula Mandel Fellowship
Pornsak Chandanabhumma
Community Health Sciences

Shauna Stahlman
Epidemiology

Drabkin-Neumann Internships in Global Health
Claudia Gilmore Gutierrez
Michella Otmar
Community Health Sciences

E. Richard Brown Social Justice Award
Erryne Jones
Health Policy and Management

EMPH Best Business Plan Award
Eric Aguilar
Justin Cao
Peter Freska
Health Policy and Management

Eugene Cota-Robles Fellowships
Oluwatoyin Fafowora
Epidemiology 

Julie Castaneda
Ciara Martin
Molecular Toxicology 

Isomi Miake-Lye
Tanya Olmos
Health Policy and Management

Faucett Catalyst Fund Fellowship
Reena Doshi
Nicole Hoff
Epidemiology

Fielding Scholar 
Dan Huynh
Environmental Health Sciences 

Fielding School of Public Health Nonresident Scholarship
Solomon Makgoeng 
Epidemiology 

Pornsak Chandanabhumma
Community Health Sciences

Alina Palimaru
Health Policy and Management

Fred H. Bixby Doctoral Fellowship in Population and Reproductive Health
Patience Afulani
Subasri Narasimhan
Community Health Sciences

Fred H. Bixby International Internships on Population and Reproductive Health
Claudia Gilmore Gutierrez
Natasha Graves
Danielle Harris 
Janell Moore
Community Health Sciences

Furst Award at the 34th Annual American College of Toxicology Conference
Julie Castaneda
Molecular Toxicology  

Future Public Health Leaders
Jesse Damon
Nancy Guerro-Llamas
Margot Markman
Melissa Medich
Community Health Sciences

Zuelma Esquivel
Evan Shannon
Epidemiology

Noelle Watanabe
Environmental Health Sciences

Danielle Andrews
Maria del sol Rodriguez Avila
Diane Webber
Health Policy and Management 

Gates Millennium Scholarship
Reena Doshi
Nicole Hoff
Epidemiology 

Genomic Analysis Training Program
Michelle Creek
Eunjung Han
Biostatistics 

Graduate Opportunities Fellowship
Marcie Lee
Jaime Lopez
Elia Salazar
Emerald Snow
Claudia Vargas
Community Health Sciences

Ana Delgado Mascare–as
Environmental Health Sciences

Zuelma Esquivel
Epidemiology

Marina Acosta
Ana Leyva-Reyna
Alisha Morrow
Health Policy and Management

Graduate Research Mentorship Award
Lauren Lessard
Community Health Sciences

Bryan Moy
Environmental Health Sciences

Karleen Giannitrapani
Isomi Miake-Lye
Andrew Siroka
Health Policy and Management

Graduate Summer Research Mentorship Fellowship
Stephanie Albert
Matthew Beymer
Anne Fehrenbacher
Imelda Padilla-Frausto
Community Health Sciences

Olivia Ellis
Bryan Moy
Environmental Health Sciences

Tanya Olmos
Andrew Siroka
Health Policy and Management

Health Policy and Management Alumni Association (HPMAA) Award
Michelle Chen
Stephanie Tepper
Health Policy and Management

International Clinical, Operational, and Health Services Research and Training Award - China
Jie Wu
Epidemiology

Judith Blake Memorial Fellowship
Zeyan Liew
Epidemiology

Juneal Marie Smith Fellowship in International Nutrition
Masako Horino
Community Health Sciences

Maternal and Child Health Training Program 
Kimberly Narain
Tanya Olmos
Joseph Viana 
Health Policy and Management

Max Factor Family Foundation Summer Internship Fund
Karen Roque  
Community Health Sciences

Ministry of Health Singapore’s Communicable Diseases - Public Health Research Grant Award 2013  
Angela Chow
Epidemiology

Molina Healthcare Student Competition Writing Award
Greg Watson
Biostatistics

Maria-Elena Detrinidad Young
Community Health Sciences

Tessa Verhoef
Environmental Health Sciences

Evan Shannon
Epidemiology

Lauren Gase
Health Policy and Management

Monica Salinas Internship Fund in Latino and Latin American Health
Francisco Espinoza
Community Health Sciences

Rebecca Foelber
Epidemiology 

Monica Salinas Opportunity Award
Stephania Olamendi
Community Health Sciences

Muslim Aid UK South East Asia Regional Office Integrated Emergency Response Program
Dirna Mayasari  
Community Health Sciences

National Institute on Aging Predoctoral Training Program (CCPR)
Danielle Dupuy
Uchechi Mitchell
Community Health Sciences

National Institute of Child Health and Human Development Predoctoral Training Program (CCPR)
Anne Fehrenbacher
Goleen Samari  
Community Health Sciences

National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences Training Grant in Molecular Toxicology 
Michael Davoren
Aaron Lulla
Ciara Martin
Molecular Toxicology

National Institute of General Medical Sciences Predoctoral Training Program (CCPR)
Hector Alcala
Tabashir Sadegh-Nobari  
Community Health Sciences

National Institutes of Health Predoctoral Individual National Research Service Award 
Jacqueline Torres
Community Health Sciences

National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health - Southern California Education and Research Center Fellowship 
Teniope Adewumi
Siavash Banaee
George Brogmus
Katherine McNamara
Kevin Milani
Calvin Wong
Jessica Yim 
Nu Yu
Environmental Health Sciences 

NIMH - Ruth L. Kirschstein National Research Service Award 
Heather Pines
Epidemiology

Philip & Aida Siff Award 
Samantha Abraham  
Environmental Health Sciences

Andrew Siroka
Health Policy and Management

President's Volunteer Service Award 
Alan Chen  
Environmental Health Sciences

Raymond D. Goodman Scholarship 
Danielle Harris  
Community Health Sciences

Charleen Hsuan
Health Policy and Management  

Rheumatology Research Foundation Health Professional Research Preceptorship 
Priti Prasad  
Molecular Toxicology 

Samuel J. Tibbits Fellowship 
Bryan Moy  
Environmental Health Sciences

Singapore Clinician Investigator Bronze Award, Singapore Health & Biomedical Congress 2013 
Angela Chow  
Epidemiology 

Society of Toxicology Travel Award 
Kristin Yamada
Molecular Toxicology 

Society of Neuroimmune Pharmacology Early Career Investigator Award  
Julie Castaneda
Molecular Toxicology

Southern California and Orange County Industrial Hygiene Association Student Scholarship 
Teniope Adewumi
Calvin Wong  
Environmental Health Sciences

Southern California Chapter of the Society of Toxicology Poster Award  
Ciara Martin
Molecular Toxicology

Southern California Society of Toxicology Travel Award 
Yichang Chen  
Molecular Toxicology  

Southwest Region Public Health Training Center Award 
Rachel Brady
Jamie Cassutt
Marianne Chen
Amelia DeFosset
Joanna Ekstrom
Karla Gonzalez
Gabriela Labrana
Katherine Lincicum
Samantha Lupinetti
Cynthia Mendez Kohlieber
Alek Miller
Andriana Romero-Espinoza
Karen Roque
Jasmine Smith
Tina Duyen Tran
Willetta Waisath
Miranda Westfall
Stephanie Wong
Jennifer Xiong
Eduardo Zamora
Community Health Sciences

Justine Dam
Sonia Djordjevic
Kriszta Farkas
Dan Huynh
Environmental Health Sciences

Kimberly Foster
Edward Lan
Caleb Lyu
Paige Sheridan
Elizabeth Traub
Epidemiology 

Alice Nguyen
Health Policy and Management

Systems and Integrative Biology Training Program 
Max Tolkoff  
Biostatistics

Toni Yancey Opportunity Award 
Jaime Lopez  
Community Health Sciences

Tony Norton Fellowship 
Kevin Milani
Tessa Verhoef  
Environmental Health Sciences

UCLA Affiliates Award 
Patience Afulani  
Community Health Sciences

Allison Mangiaracino
Health Policy and Management

UCLA Blum Center Summer Scholars 
Claire Bristow
Rebecca Foelber  
Epidemiology

UCLA Competitive Edge 
Solomon Makgoeng  
Epidemiology

UCLA Epidemiology Department Fellowship  
Roch Nianogo
Aolin Wang 
Epidemiology

UCLA/Fogarty AIDS International Training and Research Program 
San Hone
Vannda Kab
Xing Liu
Thuong Nguyen
Debottam Pal
Jie Wu  
Epidemiology

UCLA/USC Predoctoral and Postdoctoral Fellowships in Molecular Genetic Epidemiology of Cancer 
Aileen Baecker
Daniel Keebler
Claire Kim
Travis Meyers
Fayth Miles
Erin Peckham
Gina Wallar  
Epidemiology

UCSD Postdoctoral Fellowship: NIDA Training Program in Substance Use, HIV and Related Infections  
Heather Pines  
Epidemiology

Upsilon Phi Delta National Honorary Society  
Gabriel Adelman
Jeffrey Agner
Kevin Baldwin
Jennifer Combs
Suzanne Cominski
Susan Kum
Michele LaPointe 
Dimiter Milev
Aamer Mumtaz
Jeanette Schulz
Health Policy and Management

Virginia Li Opportunity Award 
Marcie Lee  
Community Health Sciences

Wilshire Foundation Internship Fund 
Brittany Barba 
Vanessa Grau 
Ana Poblet-Kouttjie 
Community Health Sciences

Michelle Keller
Health Policy and Management

Women’s Environmental Council (WEC) 2013-2014 Scholarship 
Elizabeth McElroy  
Environmental Health Sciences